ACHIEVEMENTS OF STUDENTS IN SPORTS DURING

 

THE YEAR 2018 – 19

 

 

TOTAL NUMBER OF PARTICIPANTS IN REGIONALS

TOTAL NUMBER OF GIRLS

TOTAL NUMBER OF BOYS

 

156

 

33

 

123

 

NUMBER OF PARTICIPANTS IN KVS NATIONALS

S.NO

NAME OF THE GAME

NUMBER OF PARTICIPANTS

1

SWIMMING

07

2

HOCKEY

11

3

TAEKWONDO

05

4

SKATING

02

5

LAWN TENNIS

02

6

YOGA

01

7

ROPE SKIPPING

01

8

KABADDI

01

9

BASKETBALL

01

10

CRICKET

02

11

ATHLETICS

01

 

RESULTS OF KVS NATIONAL SPORTS MEET 2018-19

 

S.NO

NAME OF THE STUDENT

CLASS

GAME

EVENT

POSITION

1

LOHITH M

XII

SWIMMING

50 MTS BREAST STROKE

FIRST

 

 

 

 

100 MTS BREAST STROKE

FIRST

 

 

 

 

200 MTS BREAST STROKE

FIRST

2

MAYURI LINGRAJ

XI  B

SWIMMING

 50 MTS BUTTERFLY

FIRST  

 

 

 

 

 100 MTS BUTTEERFLY

SECOND  

 

 

 

 

 50 MTS FREE STYLE

FIRST  

 

 

 

 

 4X 100 MTS FREE STYLE

THIRD  

 

 

 

 

 4X 100 MTS FREE STYLE

PARTICIPATED

3

MITHIKA KARAPURKAR

X A

SWIMMING

100 MTS  FREE STYLE

FIRST

 

 

 

 

200 MTS BUTTERFLY

SECOND

 

 

 

 

200 MTS INDIVIDUAL MEDLAY

FIRST

 

 

 

 

4X 100 MTS FREE STYLE

THIRD

 

 

 

 

4X 100 MTS MEDLAY RELAY

PARTICIPATED

4

HARSHA R

X

SWIMMING

50 MTS BREAST STROKE

THIRD

 

 

 

 

100 MTS BREAST STROKE

SECOND

 

 

 

 

200 MTS BREAST STROKE

FIRST

 

 

 

 

4X 100 MTS FREE STYLE

FIRST

 

 

 

 

4X 100 MTS MEDLAY RELAY

PARTICIPATED

 5

P KUSHAL

XI

SWIMMING

400 MTS FREE STYLE

SECOND

 

 

 

 

50 MTS BREAST STROKE

FIRST

 

 

 

 

100 MTS BREAST STROKE

FIRST

 

 

 

 

4X 100 MTS FREE STYLE

PARTICIPATED

 

 

 

 

4X 100 MTS MEDLAY RELAY

PARTICIPATED

6

TEJASHWINI

VII

SKATING

QUAD - 1000 MTS ( RINK 2)

THIRD

7

T VASANTH VIGNESH

VIII

SKATING

QUAD - 1000 MTS ( RINK 2)

PARTICIPATED

8

RUPALI RAJESH

IX

LAWN TENNIS

 

PARTICIPATED

9

ANANYA MEHTA

IX

LAWN TENNIS

 

PARTICIPATED

10

MANASWINI  V

IX

YOGA

 

PARTICIPATED

11

POOJA A

VIII

ROPE SKIPPING

 

PARTICIPATED

12

M SPOORTHI

XII A

BASKETBALL

 

PARTICIPATED

13

SAHANA

IX

HOCKEY

 

PARTICIPATED

14

ANGANA GHOSH

X

HOCKEY

 

PARTICIPATED

15

PRERANA SHET

XII

HOCKEY

 

PARTICIPATED

16

CHAYA

IX

HOCKEY

 

PARTICIPATED

17

HITHA

VIII

HOCKEY

 

PARTICIPATED

18

BANGALI SNEHA

X

HOCKEY

 

PARTICIPATED

19

ANUJA

IX

HOCKEY

 

PARTICIPATED

20

SAMARTH

X

HOCKEY

 

PARTICIPATED

21

VIVEK B S

X

HOCKEY

 

PARTICIPATED

22

PAVAN V

X

HOCKEY

 

PARTICIPATED

23

ARUNACHALESH

 

HOCKEY

GONE ON TC

PARTICIPATED

24

TEJAS NARAYANAN

X

KABADDI

 

PARTICIPATED

25

KUSHAL G

VII

TAEKWONDO

 

PARTICIPATED

26

BHARGAVA M AIGAR

X C

TAEKWONDO

 

PARTICIPATED

27

SURAJ C S

VIII C

TAEKWONDO

 

PARTICIPATED

28

ASHISH A CHINCHURE

XI B

TAEKWONDO

 

PARTICIPATED

29

DHANUSH S NAYAKA

VII C

TAEKWONDO

 

PARTICIPATED

30

MOGLI SHARATH

VI  C

SWIMMING

GONE ON TC

PARTICIPATED

31

HEMANTH

X 

CRICKET U-17

 

PARTICIPATED

32

LIKITH S

IX B

CRICKET U-17

 

PARTICIPATED

33

VIDITH S SHANKAR

VII

SWIMMING

GONE ON TC

PARTICIPATED

 

 

 

**********************************

 

Kendriya Vidyalaya IISc Bangalore – 560012

 

SPORTS ACHIEVEMENTS 2015-16

 

Achievements in games and sports in Regional, National and in SGFI level

 

Regional

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GAME :  KABADDI BOYS U-14

VENUE :  K.V.I.I.Sc

SL.NO

NAME OF THE STUDENT

CLASS

POSITION

1.

NAVANEETHAN.K

8TH C

BRONZE

2.

TEJAS N.K

7TH B

BRONZE

3.

AASHISH.A

8TH C

BRONZE

4.

RAHUL.D

8TH A

BRONZE

5.

G.SAI VISHEOH REDDY

8TH C

BRONZE

6.

A.VAMSI KRISHNA

8TH C

BRONZE

7.

FAIZAL. RAHAMAN

8TH C

BRONZE

8.

HARSHIT .RAJ BG

8TH C

BRONZE

9.

DANUSH.N

8TH C

BRONZE

10.

VISHAL .S

8TH B

BRONZE

 

GAME: kabaddi u-19 girls

VENUE : HEBBAL

SL.NO

NAME OF THE STUDENT

CLASS

POSITION

1.

K.K CHYTRA

11TH B

SILVER

2.

SOUJANYA.S

11TH A

SILVER

3.

M. AMRITHA NAIR

12TH A

SILVER

4.

MANASA .A

12TH B

SILVER

5.

SINDU NAGADASRI

9TH B

SILVER

6.

BHUMIKA.S

10TH A

SILVER

7.

PRATEEKSHA.M. HALERI

9TH C

SILVER

8.

VATSALA POOJA

9TH C

SILVER

9.

PRABHA SHREE

9TH B

SILVER


 

GAME : KABADDI U-19

VENUE : HEBBAL

SL.NO

NAME OF THE STUDENT

CLASS

POSITION

1.

DARSHAN .K

10TH C

SILVER

2.

SUHAS D

10TH A

SILVER

3.

JAI SUPREETH

10TH C

SILVER

4.

KEERTHY VIVEK

10TH C

SILVER

5.

KUSHAL V.P

10TH C

SILVER

6.

ADHAVADHAN

9TH A

SILVER

7.

ABHINAV.G

9TH A

SILVER

8.

KARTHIK B.S

12TH A

SILVER

9.

SANGEEV

12TH B

SILVER

10.

SUMANTH

11TH B

SILVER

11.

PAWAN

12TH B

SILVER

 

GAME:  SWIMMING U-17 BOYS

VENUE:  ASC

SL.NO

NAME OF THE STUDENT

CLASS

POSITION

1.

AMRUTH WALI

9TH C

100MTS FREESTYLE – 1ST

100MT BACKSTROKE -2ND

50MT BACKSTROKE – 1ST

4X20 MT FREESTYLE RELAY – 1ST

4X100MTS RELAY-1ST

4X100 MTS FREESTYLE RELAY – 1ST

2.

AMARWALI

9TH C

50MT BREAST STROKE – SILVER

100MTS BREAST STROKE – 3RD

200MTS BREAST STROKE – 3RD

4X100MTS FREE STYLE RELAY –GOLD

4X100 MIDLEY RELAY -1ST

4X200MT FREE STYLE RELAY - GOLD

3.

BHAVESH.R

9TH A

4X100MT MIDLEY RELAY – 1ST

100MT BACK STROKE – 1ST

200MT BACK STROKE -1ST

4X200M FREE STYLE RELAY – 1ST

400MT FREE STYLE -1ST

4X100MTS FREE STYLE RELAY – 1ST

4.

P. KUSHAL

9TH A

200MT BREAST STROKE -1ST

4X100M FREE STYLE RELAY -1ST

4X200 FREE STYLE RELAY -1ST

10M BREAST STROKE -1ST

4X100 MIDLEY RELAY – 1ST

800MT FREE STYKLE – 1ST

 

SL.NO

NAME

CLASS

GAME

POSISTION

1.

BASVARAJ

12TH  B

ATHLETICS

800M-1ST

400M-1ST

1500-3RD

2.

AKASH.S. ANGHYA

12TH B

TAEKWONDO

1ST

3.

SUBASH SV

12TH B

TAEKWONDO

1ST

4.

ROHITH K

8TH B

TAEKWONDO

3RD

5.

VAISHNAVI V

10TH C

TAEKWONDO

3RD

6.

AMOGH SI

12TH B

CHESS

2ND

7.

DARSHAN J

8TH B

CHESS

5TH

8.

ARYA

6TH A

CHESS

 

9.

VASANTH RAM

9TH C

CHESS

 

10.

CHAVAN .Y

10TH C

CHESS

 

11.

H KISHAN

11TH A

CHESS

 

12.

VATSALA ADILE

12TH  A

SWIMMING

FREE STYLE 100,200,50 MTS - GOLD

13.

NITYA SRI

10TH C

SWIMMING

BREAST STROKE 100,50,100,100   MTS- 3RD

14.

VANDANA

10TH C

SWIMMING

FREESTYLE 200,50 MTS 1ST AND 2ND

BUTTERFLY 50MT – 2ND

15.

MAYURI LINGARAJ

8TH B

SWIMMING

BUTERFLY 50,100,200 - GOLD

16.

KAVYA

8TH B

ATHLETICS – LONG JUMP

2ND

17.

VIJAY.S

9TH B

SKATING

GOLD, SILVER


 

 

National

 

KABADDI U-14 BOYS /GIRLS

Sl. No

Name of the Student

Class / Section

Event participated

Age group

POSITION

CASH AWARD

1

AASHISH.A CHINCHURE

8TH C

KABADDI

U-14

 

 

2

TEJAS.N.K

7TH B

KABADDI

U-14

 

 

3

KASTURI.D.R

7TH C

KABADDI

U-14

 

 

 

KABDDI U-19 BOYS/GIRLS

1.

JAI SUPREETH.MK

10TH C

KABADDI

U-19

 

2.

DARSHAN.K

10TH C

KABADDI

U-19

 

 

3.

SUHAS.D

10TH A

KABADDI

U-19

 

 

4.

AMRITHA.M.NAIR

12TH A

KABADDI

U-19

 

 

5.

K.K CHYTHRA

11TH B

KABADDI

U-19

 

 

6.

SOUJANYA.S

11TH A

KABADDI

U-19

 

 

 

CHESS BOYS U-14/19

1.

DARSHAN.J

8TH B

CHESS

U-14

SILVER

3000/-

2.

AMOGH.S.INAMDAR

12TH B

CHESS

U-19

GOLD

 

 

 

LAWN TENJNIS GIRLS U-19

1.

ANEESHA.A

11TH A

LAWN TENNIS

U-19

 

 

 

TAEKWANDO BOYS U-14/19

1.

BHARGHAV.M.AIGAR

7TH B

TAEKWONDO

U-14

GOLD

 

2.

AKASH .S ANGYA

12TH B

TAEKWONDO

U-19

 

 

3.

SUBASH.S.V

12TH B

TAEKWONDO

U-19

 

 

 

THROWBALL GIRLS U-19

1.

SHREE GOWRI.G.AVDHANI

11TH B

THROWBALL

U-19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ATHLETICS BOYS U-19

1.

BASAVARAJ.R

12TH B

ATHLETICS

U-19

4TH

 

SKATING BOYS U-17

1.

T.S VIJAY SRIPAD

9TH B

SKATING

U-17

GOLD-1, BRONZE-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SWIMMING BOYS/GIRLS U-14

1.

HARSHA.R

7TH C

SWIMMING

U-14

SILVER-1

 

2.

MAYURI LINGARAJ

8TH B

SWIMMING

U-14

GOLD-5

30000/-

 

SWIMMING BOYS/GIRLS U-17

1.

AMRUT WALI

9TH C

SWIMMING

U-17

 

 

2.

P KUSHAL

9TH A

SWIMMING

U-17

GOLD-3, BRONZE-1

32000/-

3.

BHAVESH .R

9TH A

SWIMMING

U-17

GOLD-3, BRONZE-1

32000/-

4.

VANDHANA.V

10TH C

SWIMMING

U-17

SILVER-2 , BRONZE-2

16000/-

 

SWIMMING BOY/GIRLS U-19

1.

VATSALA.ADILE

12TH A

SWIMMING

U-19

GOLD-4, SILBER-1

 

 

 

 

CASH AWARD NATIONAL

 

SL.NUMBER

NAME OF STUDENT

EVENT

CLASS

CASH REWARD

1.

AMOGH.S.INAMDAR

CHESS

12TH B

5,000/-

2.

BHARGHAV.M.AIGAR

TAEKWONDO

7TH B

10,000/-

3.

T.S. VIJATY SRIPAD

SKATING

9TH B

15,000/-

4.

P.KUSHAL

SWIMMING

9TH A

32,000/-

5.

HARSHA.R

SWIMMING

7TH C

8,000/-

6.

BHAVESH.R

SWIMMING

9TH A

32,000/-

7.

MAYURI LINGARAJ

SWIMMING

8TH B

30,000/-

8.

VATSALA ADILE

SWIMMING

12TH A

38,000/-

9.

VANDHANA.V

SWIMMING

10TH C

16,000/-

10

DARSHAN J

CHESS

8TH B

3000/-

SGFI

 

XVI. Games and Sports

 

a)   Status on the availability and maintenance of the Play grounds:

Facilities available for different games.  Play ground is well maintained.

 

b)  Games for which facilities are available in the Vidyalaya.

 

Foot Ball, Volley Ball, Kho-Kho, Throw Ball, Cricket Net Practice,Basket      Ball , Kabaddi, 180 m track with 6 lanes, Hockey.

 

c)  Organization of games and sports activities including coaching and training

·                Conducted summer coaching camp in  kho-kho, Basket Ball , Kabaddi and athletics for boys & girls.

·                Coaching is being provided for games like Kho-kho, Throw ball ,Kabaddi, Cricket, Volley ball , Hockey and athletics for boys & girls after school hours.

·                                        Inter House Matches conducted for boys and girls.up to class X ABC

·                                        Organised KVS Regional Cricket U-19 tournament ,Kabaddi U-14 (Boys & Girls).

·                                        Conducted KVS National  Cricket U-19 coaching camp for KVS Nationals.

·                                        Conducted KVS National  Kabaddi U-14 & U-19 (Girls) coaching camp for KVS Nationals.

 

 

 

d)         Report on achievements

 

Name of the Sport/ Game

Regional Level

National Level

SGFI

CHESS(BOYS)

1(gold)

1(silver)

-

KABADDI(BOYS)

-

1 selected

-

KABADDI(GIRLS)

-

1 selected

-

SWIMMING(BOYS)

18(gold)              20 (silver)

6 (bronze)

5 (gold)

1(participating)

SWIMMING(GIRLS)

11 (gold)

3( silver)

1 (bronze)

3 (participating)

TAEKWONDO(BOYS)

2 (gold)

4 (silver)

-

-

TAEKWONDO(GIRLS)

1(bronze)

-

SKATING (BOYS)

2 (gold)

2(silver)

1(participating)

ATHLETICS(BOYS)

2( gold)

2(silver)

1(bronze)

1(silver)

 

 

e)      Number of coaches engaged/ Name of the Game

 

Secondary & Hr. Secondary – 1 coach  for Kabaddi

 

 

 

 

 

SPORTS ACHIEVEMENTS 2014-15

 

The following students of our Vidyalaya (Boys & Girls) have been selected to represent K.V.IISc in the K.V.S Nationals Sports meet in various sports and games to be held at Delhi Region and Ahamedabad Region.

Sl. No

Name of the Student

Class / Section

Event participated

Age group

Position

No. of medals secured

1

GOUTHAM .R

XII/B

SWIMMING

U-19

3 GOLD

3 GOLD

2

ABHINANDAN

X/C

SWIMMING

U-19

3 GOLD

3 GOLD

3

BHAVESH

VIII/A

SWIMMING

U-17

1 GOLD

6 SILVER

1 GOLD

6 SILVER

4

KUSHAL

VIII/A

SWIMMING

U-17

3 GOLD

4 SILVER

3 GOLD

4 SILVER

5

KHUSHNAAZ SONI

XI/B

SWIMMING

U-19

3 GOLD

3 GOLD

6

VATSALA

XI/B

SWIMMING

U-19

2 GOLD 1 SILVER

2 GOLD 1 SILVER

7

MAYURI LINGARAJ

VII/B

SWIMMING

U-17

3 GOLD

3 GOLD

8

BASAVARAJ R S

XI/B

ATHLETICS

U-19

1 GOLD

2 SILVER

1 GOLD

2 SILVER

9

SHREYAS S

XII/A

ATHLETICS

U-19

1 GOLD

1 BRONZE

1 GOLD

1 BRONZE

10

AMOGH .S

XI/B

CHESS

U-19

1 GOLD

1 GOLD

11

VIJAY SHRIPADA

VIII/C

SKATING

U-17

2 GOLD

2 GOLD

12

SUBASH

XI/B

TAEKWONDO

U-19

1 GOLD

1 GOLD

13

VAISHNAVI

IX/C

TAEKWONDO

U-17

1 GOLD

1 GOLD

14

CHAITHRA R

X/C

KABADDI

U-19

SELECTED

SELECTED

15

DARSHAN

IX/C

KABBADI

U-19

SELECTED

SELECTED

16

S.D ANIRUDH

XII/B

CRICKET

U-19

SELECTED

SELECTED

17

KUMARESHAN DILIP

XII/B

CRICKET

U-19

SELECTED

SELECTED

18

ASHWIN .R DODDI

X/A

CRICKET

U-16

SELECTED

SELECTED

19

NITHIN PRASAD

X/C

CRICKET

U-16

SELECTED

SELECTED

 

PRASANNA V. RAO

TGT (P&H.E)

 

 

Kendriya Vidyalaya IISc Bangalore – 560012

The following students of our Vidyalaya (Boys & Girls) have represented our Vidyalaya in the K.V.S Regional Sports meet which was held at various Kendriya Vidyalayas of Bangalore region during the year 2014-15.

 

Sl. No

Name of the Student

Class / Section

Game participated

Age group

Position

No. of medals secured

Event participated

1

GOUTHAM .R

XII/B

SWIMMING

U-19

3 GOLD

3 GOLD

50 m BACK,

100M B/F,

50M  B/F

2

ABHINANDAN

X/C

SWIMMING

U-19

3 GOLD

3 GOLD

400 M F/S, 100 M F/S,

200 M F/S

3

BHAVESH

VIII/A

SWIMMING

U-17

1 GOLD

6 SILVER

1 GOLD

6 SILVER

200 M B/S,

4 x 50 MIDLEY RELAY

4x100 IM

100 M B/F

4x50 F/S

100 M B/S

4x100 F/S

4

KUSHAL

VIII/A

SWIMMING

U-17

3 GOLD

4 SILVER

3 GOLD

4 SILVER

100 M BR/S

200 M BR/S

400 M F/S

4x100 M IM RELAY,

4x50 M MIDLEY RELAY,

4x100 F/S RELAY,

4x50 F/S

5

AMRUTHWALI

VIII/B

SWIMMING

U-17

4 SILVER

3 BRONZE

4 SILVER

3 BRONZE

4X100M IM RELAY,

4X100M F/S RELAY,

4X50 F/S RELAY

4X50 MIDLEY RELAY,

100M

200M àB/S

50M

6

AMARWALI

VIII/B

SWIMMING

U-17

4 SILVER

4 SILVER

4X100 IM

4X50 MIDLEY RELAY,

4X100M,

4x50MàF/S

7

KHUSHNAAZ SONI

XI/B

SWIMMING

U-19

3 GOLD

3 GOLD

50M B/F

100M B/F

100M F/S

8

VATSALA

XI/B

SWIMMING

U-19

2 GOLD

1 SILVER

2 GOLD

1 SILVER

50,100,200 F/S

9

MAYURI LINGARAJ

VII/B

SWIMMING

U-17

3 GOLD

3 GOLD

50,100 B/F

200M F/S

10

NITYA SHREE

IX/A

SWIMMING

U-17

1 BRONZE

1BRONZE

50 M BR/S

11

VANDANA

IX/A

SWIMMING

U-17

1 SILVER

2 BRONZE

1 SILVER

2 BRONZE

50M F/S

50M B/F

50M B/S

11

BASAVARAJ R S

XI/B

ATHLETICS

U-19

1 GOLD

2 SILVER

1 GOLD

2 SILVER

400 (g)

800,1500(S)

12

SHREYAS S

XII/A

ATHLETICS

U-19

1 GOLD

1 BRONZE

1 GOLD

1 BRONZE

3000 (G)

5000(B)

14

AMOGH .S

XI/B

CHESS

U-19

1 GOLD

1 GOLD

 

15

VIJAY SHRIPADA

VIII/C

SKATING

U-17

2 GOLD

2 GOLD

300MRINK 1, ROAD (G)

16

SUBASH

XI/B

TAEKWONDO

U-19

1 GOLD

1 GOLD

 

17

VAISHNAVI

IX/C

TAEKWONDO

U-17

1 GOLD

1 GOLD

 

18

KOUSHIK

X/C

TAEKWONDO

U-17

1 SILVER

1 SILVER

 

19

KARTHIK B.S

XI/A

TAEKWONDO

U-19

1 SILVER

1 SILVER

 

20

SHREYAS M.D

IX/B

TAEKWONDO

U-17

1 SILVER

1 SILVER

 

21

AKASH

XI/B

TAEKWONDO

U-19

1 SILVER

1 SILVER

 

Total No. of Medals secured:

1.      Gold     :- 25

2.      Silver    :- 26

3.      Bronze :- 7

 

Prasanna V.Rao

 

TGT (P&H.E)